National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Acorus calamus


Botanical Name: Acorus calamus
Common Name: CALAMUS, SWEET-FLAG, SWEET ROOT, BACH
Family: ARACEAE
Habitat: North Temperate and subtropical regions upto 2200m altitude in Himalayas
Parts Used: DRIED RHIZOME
Uses:

 It is Nauseant, Stomachic, Anthelmentic, Stimulants, Emetic, Expectorant, Carminative, Antispasmodic and Nervine Sedative. Rhizome is used in the cure of host of diseases such as epilepsy, mental; ailments, chronic diarrhoea and dysentary. It is used in incense sticks and dhup and is widely used as insecticide for lice, bedbugs, worms etc


Date added: 2009-12-27 04:48:57    Hits: 441