National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Aegle marmelos


Botanical Name: Aegle marmelos
Common Name: BAEL, QUINCE, APPLE WOOD, HOLY FRUIT TREE
Family: RUTACEAE
Habitat: Found all over decidious forests in India.
Parts Used: BARK, FRUIT PULP, LEAVES
Uses:

 It is Antiscorbutic, Carminative, Alterative and Nutritive. It is used in colisting diahorrea, dysentary, constipation and diarrhoea. It is aromatic, astringent, cooling, febrifuge and also acts as tonic for heart and brain.


Date added: 2009-12-27 05:00:23    Hits: 195