National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Bacopa monniera


Botanical Name: Bacopa monniera
Common Name: HERPESTIS MONNIERIA, THYME LEAVED GRATIOLA, BRAHMI
Family: SCROPHULARIACEAE
Habitat: Grows in Marshy places and cultivated South India.
Parts Used: WHOLE PLANT
Uses:

 It is Diuretic, Cardiac, Nervine and Tonic. It is reported to improve intellect, treatment of asthma, hoarseness, insanity, epilepsy. It is a potent nervous tonic and is anti anxiety agent. It is considered good fort heart.


Date added: 2009-12-27 07:24:56    Hits: 188